?

Log in

 
 
18 September 2025 @ 01:00 am
Friends Only  
This journal is friends only.
Comment in this post if you're interested in becoming my friend.

Myspace Image by YourCoolProfile.com
 
 
 
Ninja Princess Bobmikeyface on September 18th, 2008 05:04 am (UTC)
I'm always interested. :) *HUG!*
Danielle: b/m smokingmickfish on September 18th, 2008 05:11 am (UTC)
I am irresistible, aren't I? ^_^ I realized a couple weeks ago that I accidentally locked up my once public friends only post when I noticed a crop of new 'friends' listing me as their pal. I found it odd they never said anything to me, and then realized that *doink* my 'friends only' post was gobbled up long ago.

I couldn't find any 'friends only' banners and then saw defensive Peter and knew it was perfect. ;)
Ninja Princess Bobmikeyface on September 18th, 2008 05:15 am (UTC)
LOL!! Well I think it's pretty perfect too! :)
pellsfanpellsfan on September 18th, 2008 12:28 pm (UTC)
Hmm, of course we're all interested. And I love the 'fort'. I remember building my own fort when I was very small. Of course that was when I was still playing 'cowboys and indians.' By the way, I was always the 'indians'.
Min: BloodTies/MikePuckerUpphantomminuet on September 18th, 2008 03:12 pm (UTC)
Color me interested. ;-)
blueocean80: *pfft*blueocean80 on September 18th, 2008 04:34 pm (UTC)
Always interested! Of course I will always be. Pfft! :p



Psst, how did you go friends-only. I mean, did you batch-edit all of your entries? If so, how?
Danielle: stuart - threesomemickfish on September 19th, 2008 04:42 am (UTC)
Yep, I batched all of them at one time about a year ago when I bought my lifetime account:

http://www.livejournal.com/support/faqbrowse.bml?faqid=120

You can also change the security setting so your posts are automatically labeled as 'friends' rather than 'public'...I didn't realize that till a month ago, lol
blueocean80: CP - I heart youblueocean80 on September 19th, 2008 12:51 pm (UTC)
oh thank you! ♥ That's exactly what I was looking for.

I already set it up like that. Hmm, or maybe LJ did it for me? Ah well.
apple juice, man, fucking delicious!: ianto phones aren't workingbluerosefairy on September 18th, 2008 07:50 pm (UTC)
Oooh, you wouldn't leave me out, would you?
I'm not stupid. Just socially awkward.starmack on September 18th, 2008 11:50 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA. OMG. That cracked me up. I love that his eyes move.
Rtigerlily625 on September 19th, 2008 01:53 am (UTC)
i'm interested. =]
caseylanecaseylane on September 19th, 2008 02:11 am (UTC)
Something going around? I noticed a lot of people starting to lock their posts.

Oh yea, keep me on please.

Edited at 2008-09-19 02:11 am (UTC)
Daniellemickfish on September 19th, 2008 04:31 am (UTC)
Actually my posts have been locked for years. I just wanted to be sure that non-friends had a place where they could let me know they wanted to be my friend because I currently have people I have never "met" listed as users who have me listed as their friend. But they never sent me a message through email. *shrug*
caseylanecaseylane on September 19th, 2008 01:14 pm (UTC)
Ahhh. I tend to only lock posts when I'm critical about family/work and I don't want them to know. They all know I'm a slasher (which causes much teasing from the guys at work) so I don't worry about that stuff.